Oscars 2018: the full list of award winners

The full list of 2018 Oscar winners and nominees is below, listed as they were announced.

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • WINNER: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • WINNER: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq)

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Jordan Peele (Get Out)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
  • WINNER: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Original Song

  • WINNER: Remember Me (from Coco)
  • Mystery of Love (from Call Me By Your Name)
  • This Is Me (from The Greatest Showman)
  • Mighty River (from Mudbound)
  • Stand Up For Something (from Marshall)

Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography

  • WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • WINNER: Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

Best Live-Action Short

  • Dekalb Elementary
  • The 11 O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • WINNER: The Silent Child
  • All Of Us

Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith & Eddie
  • WINNER: Heaven is a Traffic Jam
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knifeskills
  • Traffic Stop

Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Visual Effects

  • WINNER: Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • WINNER: Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Animated Short Film

  • WINNER: Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • WINNER: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
  • Leslie Manville (Phantom Thread)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Foreign Language Film

  • WINNER: Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • WINNER: The Shape of Water

Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • WINNER: Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • WINNER: Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo 
  • Strong Island

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • WINNER: Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria and Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • WINNER: Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • WINNER: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)